Your patient rights and privacy | Te Whatu Ora | Health New Zealand | Hauora a Toi Bay of Plenty

Your patient rights and privacy

Patient rights and privacy, and what to do if you have concerns.

On this page

Health and Disability Services - Consumer Rights

Every person who uses health and disability services has certain rights to safety and the quality of their care.

These are described in the Code of Health and Disability Services - Consumer Rights.

The Code and your rights

You have:

  1. The right to be treated with respect.
  2. The right to freedom from discrimination, coercion, harassment, and exploitation.
  3. The right to dignity and independence.
  4. The right to services of an appropriate standard.
  5. The right to effective communication.
  6. The right to be fully informed.
  7. The right to make an informed choice and give informed consent.
  8. The right to support.
  9. Rights in respect of teaching or research.
  10. The right to complain.

Visit hdc.org.nz  to read the Code in full and learn more about your rights and the complaints process.

There are certain things you can do if you're unhappy about a health or disability service you've received.

Please visit our key support person and patient advocates section for options and advice.

Your personal information and privacy

We keep your information secure and make sure only authorised people see it.

We have strict policies and procedures for maintaining your privacy and managing your information.

You don't have to provide us with information when we ask for it. However, if you choose not to provide information, we may not be able to provide you with the best diagnosis or care.

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you, including your clinical record (or the clinical record of someone you are the guardian or agent for).

This is done through a request process so we can make sure we release the right information to the right person. The process is explained below. You will need to prove your identify if you make a request.

When receiving treatment from any of our services, we will collect information about you and your health including:

  • personal information such as your age, date and place of birth, address, contact person and ethnicity
  • your health history
  • your family's health history.

  • To provide you with appropriate care.
  • To keep you and others safe.
  • To plan and fund health services.
  • For administrative reasons
  • To improve quality.
  • For teaching and research.
  • For statistical purposes.

We share patient information with people involved in your care, such as your GP and other Te Whatu Ora - Health New Zealand districts.

If you are registered with a GP or medical centre, it's important they know about your assessment and treatment in hospital. Bay of Plenty GPs can see your clinical record on our computer system. This includes your hospital test results, appointments, medications and treatments. When your GP accesses this information, they must ask for your consent and record it in your GP patient notes.

We share patient information with other Te Whatu Ora - Health New Zealand districts in the central North Island if they are (or have been) involved with your care. This is done through a secure shared computer system.

If you are unhappy about us sharing your information, please let our staff know as soon as possible.

Accessing your personal information/clinical record

You have the right to know what personal information we hold about you. Therefore, you can ask us to share it with you.

We have 20 working days to respond to your request.

If your request is urgent, please say why in your request (this is explained in the Privacy Act 2020).

Before we provide your information, we will check to make sure that confidential information remains confidential and that other people's privacy is protected.

Requests should be made on a request form or by email.  However, we may respond to a verbal request for information relating to a single document only (for example a discharge summary) if we are able to confirm your identity through security questions.

Our staff can help you make the request and explain how to meet the personal identification requirements.

To submit a request you can download and complete one of these forms and:

  • email it to us, or
  • post it to, or drop it off at, Tauranga Hospital or Whakatāne Hospital main reception

Patient Information Request [PDF, 131KB]
Information Request For Another Person [PDF, 132KB]

Or, you can write to:

Medical Records
Tauranga Hospital
Private Bag 12024
Tauranga 3143

Or

Medical Records
Whakatāne Hospital
PO Box 241
Whakatāne 3158

Or, email us:

medical.information@bopdhb.govt.nz

You also have the right to request your information be corrected or altered. If your request does not result in changes being made, a note will be added to your health record saying that you dispute the information and it should not be relied on for making clinical decisions without first talking with you or your support person.

Making privacy enquiries or complaints

If you have any queries about our information-gathering activities, or believe we have not acted in accordance with this statement, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Te Whatu Ora - Health New Zealand
Hauora a Toi Bay of Plenty
Private Bag 12024
Tauranga 3143

Or

Email privacy@bopdhb.govt.nz

Feedback, concerns, service issues, complaints and compliments

Our goal is to provide the best patient experience. To do this, we need honest feedback from our patients, whānau/family, their caregivers and our community.

We appreciate your feedback

Please use any of the methods below to send us your feedback.

Phone 07 579 8176
Email qualityandpatientsafety@bopdhb.govt.nz

Patient care feedback form

By post to:

Quality and Patient Safety Administrator
Te Whatu Ora - Health New Zealand
Hauora a Toi Bay of Plenty
Private Bag 12024
TAURANGA 3143