Your patient rights and privacy | Bay of Plenty District Health Board | Hauora a Toi | BOPDHB

Your patient rights and privacy

Summary of your rights and privacy as a patient and what to do if you have concerns.

On this page

Health and Disability Services - Consumer Rights

To ensure quality of care and safety, every person who uses health and disability services has rights. These rights and duties are clearly set out in the Code of Health and Disability Services - Consumer Rights.

The Code and your rights

  1. The right to be treated with respect.
  2. The right to freedom from discrimination, coercion, harassment, and exploitation.
  3. The right to dignity and independence.
  4. The right to services of an appropriate standard.
  5. The right to effective communication.
  6. The right to be fully informed.
  7. The right to make an informed choice and give informed consent.
  8. The right to support.
  9. Rights in respect of teaching or research.
  10. The right to complain.

Visit hdc.org.nz  to read the Code in full  and learn more about your rights and the complaint's process.

There are things you can do if you are unhappy about the service you received from an organisation providing health or disability services. Please visit our key support person and patient advocates section for options and advice to help you.

Your personal information and privacy

We keep your information secure and make sure only authorised people access it. There are strict policies and procedures to maintain privacy and to manage this information.

You don't have to provide us with the information we request. However if you choose not to, we may not be able to make a diagnosis and treat or care for you appropriately.

You have the right to access your personal information held by this organisation, including the clinical record (or the clinical record of someone you are the guardian or agent for) but this is done through a request process so we can make sure we release the right information to the right person.  The process is explained below, and a request form is included here. Proof of your identity is important.

What personal information do we ask for?

When receiving treatment from any of our services, we will collect information about you and your health including:

  • personal information such as your full name, age, date and place of birth, gender, ethnicity, address, and nominated support person(s) details
  • your health history
  • where relevant, your family's health history.

Who do we share patient information with?

We share patient information with others involved in your care, such as your GP, community health and care providers, ACC and other district health boards (DHBs).

  • If you are registered with a GP or medical centre, it is important for them to know about your assessment and treatment in hospital. Bay of Plenty GPs have access to your clinical record on our clinical computer system. This includes information such as your hospital test results, appointments, medications, and treatments.  If your GP is wanting to access this computer information about you, they must seekyour consent first and record it in your GP patient notes.
  • If you are referred to a community health or care provider and/or need assistance from ACC, we will share the relevant clinical details with them to assist them to provide you with the care and support you need.
  • We share patient information with other DHBs within the central North Island (known as Midland DHBs) if they are or have been involved in your care. This is done through a secure shared computer system.

If you are unhappy about us sharing your information, please let our staff know as soon as possible.

When receiving treatment from any BOPDHB service, we will collect information about you and your health including:

  • personal information such as your age, date and place of birth, address, contact person and ethnicity
  • your health history
  • your family's health history.

  • To provide you with appropriate care.
  • To keep you and others safe.
  • To plan for and fund health services.
  • For administrative and quality improvement purposes.
  • To carry out teaching and research.
  • For statistical purposes.

We share patient information with others involved in your care, such as your GP and other district health boards (DHBs).

  • If you are registered with a GP or medical centre, it is important for them to know about your assessment and treatment in hospital. Bay of Plenty GPs have access to your clinical record on our clinical computer system. This includes information such as your hospital test results, appointments, medications and treatments. If your GP is accessing this computer information about you, they need to ask your consent and record it in your GP patient notes.
  • We share patient information with other DHBs within the central North Island (known as Midland DHBs) if they are or have been involved in your care. This is done through a secure shared computer system.

If you are unhappy about us sharing your information, please let our staff know as soon as possible.

Accessing your personal information/clinical record

You have the right to know what personal information we hold about you and therefore you have the right to request that we provide this to you.

You can request access to personal information held by us about you and we have 20 working days to respond to your request.  If your request is urgent, please state the reasons why in your request  (as provided for in the Privacy Act).

Before releasing personal information it will be checked to make sure that confidential information remains confidential and that other people's privacy is protected.

Requests should be made on a request form or by email.  However, where the information requested relates to a single document only (for example a specific discharge summary) and the Health Records staff are, through the use of security questions, able to confirm the identity of the requestor, a verbal request may be actioned.  

Our staff can assist you with making the request, including explaining what is needed to meet the personal identification requirements if the request is made in person, or by email.

To submit a request you can write to:

Medical Records
Bay of Plenty District Health Board
Private Bag 12024
Tauranga 3143

Or

Email medical.information@bopdhb.govt.nz

You also have the right to request correction or alteration of your information. Although your request may not result in changes being made to clinical information, a note will always be added to your health record advising that the information is disputed by you and should not be relied on for clinical decision making without first talking with you or your nominated support person. 

Making privacy enquiries or complaints

If you have any queries about our information gathering activities, or believe we have not acted in accordance with this statement, you should contact us at the following address:

The Privacy Officer
Bay of Plenty District Health Board
Private Bag 12024
Tauranga 3143

Or

Email privacy@bopdhb.govt.nz

Consumer concerns and service issues, complaints and compliments

Our goal is to provide the best patient experience. To do so, we need honest feedback from our patients, whānau/family, their caregivers and the community.

We appreciate your feedback

Please use any of the methods below to send us your feedback.

Ph 07 579 8176
Email qualityandpatientsafety@bopdhb.govt.nz

Patient care feedback form

By post to:

Quality and Patient Safety Administrator
Bay of Plenty District Health Board
Private Bag 12024
TAURANGA 3143