Management of personal information | Te Whatu Ora | Health New Zealand | Hauora a Toi Bay of Plenty

Management of personal information

Find out how we collect, store, use and share personal information for healthcare purposes.

This section explains how we collect, use and share information to fulfil our obligations of providing health care to people in the Bay of Plenty while making sure we maintain the quality of the services we deliver.

We collect personal information to fulfil our functions to plan, procure and provide publicly funded health services for the people of the Bay of Plenty.

These functions include working to improve, promote and protect the health of our population and communities, including planning for and funding health services, carrying out teaching and research, monitoring quality and improving the services we deliver.

Although we do not have any law enforcement responsibilities, we do have mandatory reporting requirements. We do not gather information specifically for mandatory reporting, though we do provide personal information to third parties when necessary for personal safety.

In accordance with New Zealand privacy law, the information we hold is used only for the purpose for which it is collected or as otherwise advised.

The personal information collected and used by us is governed by the Privacy Act 2020 and Health Information Privacy Code 2020. It can only be disclosed in very limited circumstances.

Your information may be shared with family, support people or other agencies in some circumstances - for example, if you give us your permission, if disclosure is authorised by law, or for providing treatment to you.

Where the sharing or disclosure of personal information to third parties (including other Government agencies) is required by other legislation, this will supersede the Privacy Act and we will be obliged to share this information. This disclosure of information may occur without your prior notice or consent.

Where the disclosure of information is not required by law but is at odds with the purpose for which it was collected, we will inform you of the need for the disclosure and seek your consent for the disclosure.

We secure your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

The security of our information is managed in accordance with our Privacy and Information Management policies, and in compliance with the Privacy Act 2020, the Official Information Act 1982 and the Public Records Act 2005.

We use some third-party providers to securely process and store personal information. In some cases, personal information may be stored overseas. All such providers are subject to contracted confidentiality arrangements. We comply with Government requirements for the use of cloud-based services.

This section explains how we collect, use and share information when carrying out functions such as considering and investigating compliance breaches and complaints, and initiating our own investigations or inquiries.

It's important that patients, visitors and staff are safe while on our premises and that our assets are appropriately protected.

Security for people and assets is managed in accordance with our Health and Safety and Security policies. We operate Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) systems, and video footage is collected, stored, used and disclosed in accordance with our Privacy, Security and CCTV policies.

Where we have concerns about threats to the safety of people or property, our security service staff or the NZ Police may be contacted and CCTV footage may be released.

You have the right to know what personal information we hold about you and therefore you have the right to request that we provide this to you.

We have 20 working days to respond to your request. If your request is urgent, please state the reasons why in your request (as provided for in the Privacy Act).

Before releasing personal information, we will check to make sure that confidential information remains confidential and that other people's privacy is protected.

Requests should be made on a request form or by email.  However, where the requested information relates to a single document only (for example a discharge summary) and Health Records staff can confirm the identity of the requestor through security questions, a verbal request may be actioned.

Our staff can help you make the request - including explaining what is needed to meet the personal identification requirements if the request is made in person, or by email.

To submit a request you can write to:

Medical Records
Te Whatu Ora - Health New Zealand Hauora a Toi Bay of Plenty
Private Bag 12024
Tauranga 3143

Or

Email medical.information@bopdhb.govt.nz

You also have the right to request correction or alteration of your information. Although your request may not result in changes being made to clinical information, a note will be added to your health record advising that the information is disputed and should not be relied on for clinical decision making without first talking with you or your nominated support person.

If you have any queries about our information gathering activities, or believe we have not acted in accordance with our commitment to ensuring your privacy, you should contact us at the following address:

The Privacy Officer
Te Whatu Ora - Health New Zealand Hauora a Toi Bay of Plenty
Private Bag 12024
Tauranga 3143

Or

Email privacy@bopdhb.govt.nz